Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy contains information about how to access and seek correction of your personal information, and how to lodge a complaint about our management of your personal information.

Last updated: 5th September, 2021

1. The TARA Clinic Pty Ltd. (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.thetaraclinic.com and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

YOUR PRIVACY

1. At thetaraclinic.com, we are committed to protecting your privacy as a customer and an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1. In the course of your visits to our website or use of our products and services, we may obtain the following information about you: name, company name, email address, telephone number, credit card details, billing address, geographic location, IP address, survey responses, support queries, blog comments and social media handles (together ‘Personal Data’).

2. We only collect the information we need in order to perform our wellness counselling services (“Services”). We comply at all times with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which regulates how personal information is handled including all your health details which are considered sensitive information. We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless required due to a medical emergency, injury, health risk or similar or where mandatory reporting guidelines stipulate, and we will only do so to a qualified professional or authority who is under the same duty of confidentiality.

3. The personal information you are providing is true and correct at the time you are providing it to us. You will notify us with any changes and keep it updated on a regular basis while you are using our Services. You can access your personal information by request at any time.

4. Our services are not directed to persons under 18 and we do not knowingly collect Personal Data from anyone under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Data without the express written acknowledgement and consent from their parent or legal guardian, then we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you are the parent or guardian of a child and you believe they have provided us with Personal Data without your consent, then please contact us.

5. You can review, correct, update or delete your Personal Data by contacting us in writing directly to do so. Please forward your request outlining what Personal Data you would like deleted to [email protected]and we will complete your request as soon as is practicable. Please note that mental health professionals are required by law to retain clinical data on their clients for a minimum of 7 years (and in the event of the client engaging in treatment as a minor, mental health practitioners are required to retain clinical data till such time as the client would turn 25 years of age). If your request goes against these legal and ethical requirements, we reserve the right to deny the request.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

1. Personally Identifiable Information: We use the information we collect to deliver our services to you, including: communicating with you, providing technical support, notifying you of updates and offers, sharing useful content, measuring customer satisfaction, diagnosing problems and providing you with a personalised website experience.

2. Marketing communications are only sent to you if you have requested or subscribed to them by signing up for any of our free downloads, or by other means. You can opt out of our marketing communications at any time by unsubscribing or emailing us and your request will be actioned immediately.

3. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: We also use the information we collect in aggregated and anonymised forms to improve our services, including: administering our website, producing reports and analytics, advertising our products and services, identifying user demands and assisting in meeting customer needs generally.

4. Any information you choose to make publicly available, such as blog comments and testimonials on our website, will be available for others to see. If you subsequently remove this information, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages on other websites or if others have copied or saved the information.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

1. Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information.

2. We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. All information we receive from you is stored and protected on secure servers from unauthorized use or access. These servers include Kajabi (Kajabi Privacy Policy and Kajabi Terms of Service) and PowerDiary ( PowerDiary Privacy Policy and Terms of Use). Credit card information is encrypted before transmission and is not stored by us on our servers. See our Terms.

3. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

4. To enable us to deliver our services, we may transfer information that we collect about you, including Personal Data, across borders for storage and processing in countries other than Australia. If your Personal Data is transferred and processed outside Australia, it will only be transferred to countries that have adequate privacy protections.

5. We retain your personal information for as long as needed to provide services to you and as otherwise necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

6. In the event there is a breach of our security and your Personal Data is compromised, we will promptly notify you in compliance with the applicable law.

COOKIES AND PIXELS

1. A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Data (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

2. Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, provide social media sharing and liking functionality and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

1. We do not and will not sell or deal in Personal Data or any customer information.

2. Your Personal Data details are only disclosed to third party suppliers when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased, for payment processing or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights. To the extent that we do share your Personal Data with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable law. Our contracts with third parties prohibit them from using any of your Personal Data for any purpose other than that for which it was shared.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

1. We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of thetaraclinic.com, our customers or third parties.

2. If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be transferred to a purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Data in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

1. This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this website.

MALWARE/SPYWARE/VIRUSES

1. Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

BULLETIN BOARDS AND CHAT AREAS  

1. Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT  

1. The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [email protected], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS 

1. By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

1. As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

CONTACT US

1. If you have any questions or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Via email: [email protected]
Attn: Privacy Policy/Legal 

or

Via regular mail:

The TARA Clinic Pty Ltd 
Attn: Privacy Policy/Legal
7/34 Curlewis Street,
Bondi Beach NSW Australia 2026

2. Information provided by you via general e-mail inquiries to the Company such as your e-mail address is used only to respond to your inquiries in the ordinary course of business, and is never shared with third parties.

IMPORTANT NOTE

1. Our Services are not a substitute for medical attention, treatment, examination, advice or diagnosis from your own medical practitioner. You are responsible for consulting your own medical practitioner before commencing any new regimes, techniques, methods or alterations to your health. You take full responsibility for making the informed decision to use our Services. You hereby agree to irrevocably release and waive any claims you may have now or in the future against us.